(03) 9016 0484

Invest your business talent or money into Australia to obtain access to temporary and permanent visas.

Read our general information and document checklists in relation to these visa categories below. Contact us directly for specific advice.
Background

Australia’s Business and Investor program is designed to provide temporary and permanent residence pathways to individuals with significant business talent, or funds to invest into Australia. These visas are a useful way to obtain visas when an individual does not meet the criteria for other visas (for example age restrictions).

What can we do for you?

With extensive experience leading the Australian Private Client Practice of the world’s largest immigration law firm, our staff are well placed to assist with all issues relating to Business Talent and Investor visas, including: assessment of investment proposals, assessment of source funding, liaising with State nominating bodies, advice regarding pathways to permanent residence and merits review.

Contact Us

What are the visa types?

Australia’s Business / Investor visa program is split into two broader categories:

  • the Business Talent (Subclass 132) visa; and
  • the Business Innovation and Investment (Subclass 188) visa.

The 132 visa is a direct permanent residence visa.

The 188 visa is a temporary visa that can lead to permanent residence should further eligibility requirements be met. This visa is also split into the following streams:

  • Business stream;
  • Investment stream;
  • Significant Investor Stream;
  • Premium Investor Stream; and
  • Entrepeneur Stream.

What are the standard eligibility requirements for the 188 visa?

Broadly speaking, the subclass 188 visa has five eligibility streams:

  1. The Business Innovation Stream (points-tested) – for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia (and are able to invest AUD$800,000 into Australia)
  2. The Investor Stream (points-tested) – for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD$1.5 million into an Australian state or territory bond.
  3. Significant Investor Visa (SIV) Stream – for people who want to invest at least AUD$5million into complying investments in Australia.
  4. Premium Investor (PIV) Stream – for people who want to invest at least AUD15 million into complying investments in Australia (Note: This visa will be available at the invitation of the Australian Government only, with potential recipients to be nominated by Austrade).
  5. Entrepreneur Stream – for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing from a third party of at least $200,000.

For an assessment of your eligibility for the specific criteria in each of these streams, please contact us directly.

What are the standard eligibility requirements for the 132 visa?

The Subclass 132 visa also has two eligibility streams:

  • Significant Business History Stream – for business persons who have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million;
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream – For those who have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia.

For an assessment of your eligibility for the specific criteria in each of these streams, please contact us directly.

What are the documents required?

The complete document checklist varies from application to application depending on occupation and experience, however a standard document checklist includes:

  1. passport bio data page for each applicant;
  2. two recent passport photographs for each Applicant;
  3. birth certificates for all children included in the application;
  4. if married, a marriage certificate;
  5. if in a de facto relationship, evidence that you have been in a relationship (social, financial, cohabitation);
  6. evidence of English (a relevant test, a relevant passport or additional payment of visa application charge if necessary);
  7. graduation certificate and academic transcript;
  8. evidence of financial records and or business experience as necessary;
  9. police clearances from any country that the Applicant has lived in for more than 12 months since turning 16 years old; and
  10. if served in military, discharge papers.

The documentation requirements vary significantly from case to case. See our more detailed document checklists for the Business Innovation stream (here) and Investor stream (here). Speak to our team directly to determine which documents are key in your circumstances.

What are the lodgement fees?

Our professional fees for advice and assistance with the lodgement of an application is detailed here.

To see the Department’s most recent visa application charges, please refer to the following link.

What are the conditions once granted?

If the applicant is outside of Australia when the visa is granted, first entry must be made by a particular date.

In addition, the Investor and Significant Investor streams will require that the Applicant maintain their complying investment whilst the entrepreneur stream will require that the Applicant maintain their relationship with the relevant State.

However, bear in mind that to obtain permanent residence through the Subclass 888 visa will require the applicant to demonstrate additional eligibility requirements (e.g. maintaining / operating a particular business and meeting residency requirements).

Consultation & Assessment

Engagement & Document Request

Document Checklist

Application Drafted

Application Lodged

Visa Granted

We offer a simple step by step process to prepare and lodge your application. Following our initial consultation you will have a complete advice setting out a tailored fee schedule, procedure, and timeline.

We have strict service deliverables between each stage to ensure that you can have complete control over your schedule.

Speak to our team directly to determine the timeline for an individual in your circumstances.

Contact form

Provide your details below and we’ll get back to you.